BICS Privacy Policy

Bracknell Islamic Cultural Society (BICS) takes privacy and security seriously, our Privacy Policy explains our practices and purpose to the relation with the information that BICS collects through this website. By using this site and providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood BICS’s Privacy Policy and consent to allowing us to store your personal information.

Collecting Information

We may ask you to provide and submit personal information in order to benefit from BICS services (such as upcoming event, pray timetable, upcoming classes or other religious and general updates). We will clearly state which information is necessary and which are optional.

Sensitive Information

If BICS does not clearly and specifically states, request or invites, we strongly ask that you do not send us any sensitive personal information, which includes (e.g. Social Security numbers, political opinions, health, criminal background, biometric or genetic data) but not limited to.

Minor’s Information

BICS does not collect information from individuals under the ages of 16, and we ask individuals under the age of 16 to not provide any personal information through our site. If a minor has submitted any form of personal information, then please contact us (see Contact Us below) to remove their personal information.

Automation Information  

While using our site we may collect specific information automatically as you use and navigate through the site. To find more information, please read our cookie policy, in our cookie policy you will be able to identify the type of cookies this site uses. The Cookie policy will give information on how to block those cookies, but if you continue to use this site without disabling the cookies, then we will consider that you have given consent to the uses of the cookies.

 Purpose of Information Collected

Once we have collected your personal information, we will store your personal information in a secure BICS database, which only the registered BICS member can view, and it is used only for the purpose that BICS are collecting your information for (such as upcoming event, pray timetable, upcoming classes or other religious and general updates).

Transfer of Information Across Countries  

BICS is a UK based organization, your personal information will be only available in the UK. BICS will not transfer your personal information to any other countries.

Security

The information which will be collected by BICS, will not be sold or shared with any individuals or organizations. BICS will ensure that the BICS member who views your information are aware of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) and all compliance regulation. BICS will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to ensure that your personal information that is stored in BICS’s database is secured.

Your right

After giving BICS your personal information, you have the right to ask BICS to update, edit, restrict or remove your personal information from BICS database if you will. If you like to update, edit, restrict or remove your personal information, please contact BICS (see Contact Us section below).

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or enquires about the Privacy Policy, please contact us via email:  info@bracknell-ics.org.uk  or write to us at the address below:

UNIT 7
Horndean Road
Forest park
Bracknell
RG12 0XQ
United Kingdom

Privacy Policy Update

Any update to our Privacy Policy that is made in the future will be posted on this page, and if necessary and appropriate we will notify you via email.

Last updated: 25 May 2018